2/3/2011:

Hoboken becomes 5th most populous in Hudson County

I knew this was going to happen. The Census Results were released today – and Hoboken’s population grew a staggering 30% since 2000 – even surpassing Kearny and West New York.

Hoboken hasn’t had a population this big since 1950.

And you think we can lay off more cops?

Municipality2010 Population2000 PopulationPct. ChangePop. Change
HOBOKEN50,00538,57730%11,428
Jersey City247,597240,0553%7,541
Union City66,45567,088-1%-633
Bayonne63,02461,8422%1,182
North Bergen60,77358,0925%2,681
West New York49,70845,7689%3,940
Kearny40,68440,5130%171
Secaucus16,26415,9312%333
Harrison13,62014,424-6%-804
Weehawken12,55413,501-7%-947
Guttenberg11,17610,8073%369
East Newark2,4062,3771%29

PS – this number is most likely even higher. I know countless people who refused to partake in the census.